Privacy Policy

Last updated: 22nd May 2018

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through this website (Site). In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Postie, as operator under Astronaut Lab Pty Ltd ABN 36 616 075 408. When we collect, store and use your personal information, we do so in accordance with the rules set down in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and, to the extent applicable, by the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/279 (the GDPR).

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. At any point that the privacy policy is updated we will share them with you and you have the option to opt out of the new Policy at any time. Updates and amendments are effective immediately upon us posting a revised version of this Privacy Policy on the Website.

Personal information

Personal information: The types of personal information or personal data we may collect about you include:

  • your name;
  • your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number;
  • your age and/or date of birth;
  • your demographic information, such as postcode; and
  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our services or the services of our customers, including storing it;
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have.

List and email information: When you add subscribers or create an email, we have and may access the data on your list and the information in your email. If a Subscriber chooses to use the ‘forward to a friend’ (FTF) link in an email campaign you send, it will allow the Subscriber to share your email content with individuals not on your Subscriber List.

Information from your use of the Service: We may receive information about how and when you use the Services, store it in log files or other types of files associated with your account, and link it to other information we collect about you.

Cookies: We and our partners use cookies and similar tools to track users’ behaviours related to the services, and optimise these services. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising click http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/ (or if located in the European Union click http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/). Please note you might continue to receive generic ads.

Information from other sources: We may receive more information about you or your Subscribers, such as name, email address, demographic information, IP addresses, location, and use of social media websites, by searching the Internet or querying third parties (we refer to that information as “Supplemental Information”). We use Supplemental Information to develop features including Social Profiles, a tool that helps you learn about your Subscribers and allows you to send them more relevant content.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
  • third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics or other relevant businesses. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia including in in the U.S.A.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, including data processors, we will request or ensure that the third party handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The third party will only process your personal information in accordance with written instructions from us and we require that the third party either complies with the privacy shield principles set out in the GDPR or another mechanism set out by applicable EU & Swiss data protection laws for the transfer and processing of personal information. When we refer to ‘processing’ in this clause and this Privacy Policy in general, we mean any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal information, whether or not by automated means, such as collecting, recording, organising, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available personal information.

Please note that we use the following third parties to process your personal information: Amazon Web Services, U.S.A.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties who are outside Australia and, if you are a European Union (EU) citizen, to third parties that are outside the EU. Where the disclosure of your personal information is solely subject to Australian privacy laws (and not subject to the GDPR), you acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.

Our responsibilities as a ‘processor’ under the GDPR

Where we are a processor, we have contracts containing certain prescribed terms in our contracts with controllers, including:

  • not to use a sub-processor without the prior written authorisation of the data controller;
  • to co-operate with supervisory authorities;
  • to ensure the security of its processing;
  • to keep records of processing activities;
  • to notify any personal data breaches to the data controller; and
  • to employ a data protection officer and appoint (in writing) a representative within the European Union if required by the GDPR. (These are not required for the company at the present time).

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or an article of the GDPR and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint. You also have the right to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if you wish to make a complaint.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures such as the pseudonymisation and encryption of personal information, to safeguard and secure personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

We may use Google Analytics to collect and process data. To find out how Google uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or any other URL Google may use from time to time.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

DATA COLLECTED FOR AND BY OUR USERS

As you use our Services, you may import into our system Personal Information you have collected from your Subscribers or other individuals. We have no direct relationship with your Subscribers or any person other than you, and for that reason, you are responsible for making sure you have the appropriate permission for us to collect and process information about those individuals. Consistent with our uses of Personal Information, we may transfer Personal Information of you or your Subscribers to companies that help us promote, provide, or support our Services or the services of our Users (“Service Providers”). All Service Providers enter into a contract with us that protects Personal Information and restricts their use of any Personal Information consistent with this policy. As part of our Services, we may use and incorporate into features information you have provided, we have collected from you, or we have collected about Subscribers. We may share this information, including Subscriber email addresses, with third parties in line with the approved uses. If you are a Subscriber and no longer want to be contacted by one of our Users, please unsubscribe directly from that User’s newsletter or contact the User directly to update or delete your data. If you contact us, we may remove or update your information within a reasonable time and after providing notice to the User of your request. We will retain Personal Information we process on behalf of our Users for as long as needed to provide our Services or to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent abuse, and enforce our agreements.

CONTENT OF CAMPAIGNS

Please do not use Postie to send confidential information to your customers, clients or any other parties. We routinely review the content of our Users’ email campaigns to make sure they comply with our Terms of Use.

YOUR SUBSCRIBERS

A Subscriber List can be created in a number of ways, including by importing contacts, such as through csv. Your Subscriber Lists are stored on a secure Postie server. We do not, under any circumstances, sell your Subscriber Lists. If someone on your Subscriber List complains or contacts us, we might then contact that person. Only authorised employees have access to view Subscriber Lists. You may export download your Subscriber Lists from Postie at any time via your subscriber page.

We will use and disclose the information in your Subscriber Lists only for the reasons outlined in this Privacy Policy.

If we detect abusive or illegal behavior related to your Subscriber List, we may share your Subscriber List or portions of it with affected ISPs or anti-spam organisations.

SECURITY

NOTICE OF A SECURITY BREACH

a security breach causes an unauthorised intrusion into our system that affects you or people on your Subscriber Lists, then Postie will notify you as soon as possible and later report the action we took in response.

SAFEGUARDING YOUR INFORMATION

We take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Information. Our credit card processing vendor uses security measures to protect your information both during the transaction and after it is complete. Our vendor is certified as compliant with card association security initiatives If you have any questions about the security of your Personal Information, you may contact us through our website. Postie accounts require a username and password to log in. You must keep your username and password secure, and never disclose it to a third party. Because the information in your Subscriber Lists is sensitive, account passwords are encrypted, which means we cannot see your passwords.

COMPLIANCE

GLOBAL COMPLIANCE

Our servers and offices are located in the United States and Australia respectively. Your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States and, or Australia at any time. While the data protection, privacy, and other laws of the United States and Australia might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, we take many steps to protect your privacy. By using our Websites, you understand and consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of your information to our facilities in the United States and Australia and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this policy.

USERS LOCATED IN AUSTRALIA

We are subject to the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 (“Australian Privacy Act”). Here are the specific points you should be aware of: Where we say we assume an obligation about Personal Information, we are also requiring our subcontractors to undertake a similar obligation, where relevant. We will not use or disclose Personal Information for the purpose of our direct marketing to you unless: you have consented to receive direct marketing; you would reasonably expect us to use your personal details for the marketing; or we believe you may be interested in the material but it is impractical for us to obtain your consent. You may opt out of any marketing materials we send to you through an unsubscribe mechanism or by contacting us directly. If you have requested not to receive further direct marketing messages, we may continue to provide you with messages that are not regarded as “direct marketing” under the Australian Privacy Act, including changes to our terms, system alerts, and other information related to your account. Our servers are primarily located in the United States. In addition, we or our subcontractors, may use cloud technology to store or process Personal Information, which may result in storage of data outside Australia. It is not practicable for us to specify in advance which country will have jurisdiction over this type of off-shore activity. All of our subcontractors, however, are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Act in relation to the transfer or storage of Personal Information overseas. If you think the information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps, consistent with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act, to correct that information upon your request. If you are unsatisfied with our response to a privacy matter then you may consult either an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for additional help. We will provide our full cooperation if you pursue this course of action.

ACCURACY OF DATA

We do our best to keep your data accurate and up to date, to the extent that you provide us with the information we need to do so. If your data changes (for example, if you have a new email address), then you are responsible for notifying us of those changes. Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your Personal Information. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as long as needed to provide you with our Services. We may also retain and use your information in order to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent abuse, and enforce our Agreements.

ACCESS

We will give any User or Subscriber, access to any Personal Information we hold about them within 14 days of any request for that information. Individuals may request to access, correct, amend or delete information we hold about them by contacting us through our website. Unless it is prohibited by law, we will remove any Personal Information about an individual, either you or a Subscriber, from our servers at your or their request.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY

Under California Law, California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship, (a) a list of the categories of Personal Information, such as name, email and mailing address and the type of services provided to the customer, that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes and (b) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information, please contact us through our website.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy. We will notify you if we amend this Privacy Policy, by contacting you through the contact details you have provided to us. Any amended Privacy Policy is effective once we notify you of the change.

For any questions or notices, please contact us at:

Astronaut Lab Pty Ltd ABN: 36 616 075 408

11 Spring Street,
Coburg Victoria, 3058
Australia

Email: hello@gopostie.com

Click here for more information about GDPR and for an executable copy of our DPS/DPA please email us at hello@gopostie.com